Attic Guide

Attic Renovation Cost: What It Takes to Finish or Convert an Attic

Mr. Gomes Remodeling crew working on a remodeling project in Massachusetts
In Short

Block Renovation's 2026 guide puts most attic renovations at $10,000 to $50,000, with a national average around $20,000 to $25,000. By scope, a basic finish runs $30 to $60 per square foot, a mid-range living space $60 to $100, and a full conversion $100 to $150 or more. Dormers ($8,000 to $30,000), a code-compliant staircase ($3,000 to $10,000) and a bathroom push the total up.

Attic renovation cost depends less on the size of the attic than on what it takes to make it a legal room: framing, headroom, a staircase and an escape window. All prices below come from Block Renovation's July 2026 guide and are national figures. Code rules come from municipal IRC handouts. Ready to price your own attic? See our attic remodeling page.

How Much Does It Cost to Renovate an Attic?

Block Renovation puts the typical total at $10,000 to $50,000 and the national average around $20,000 to $25,000. By attic size:

Attic sizeTypical cost
Small$10,000 to $20,000
Medium$20,000 to $35,000
Large$35,000 to $50,000 or more

What Does an Attic Conversion Cost per Square Foot?

ScopeCost per square foot
Basic finish (insulation, drywall, flooring)$30 to $60
Mid-range living space$60 to $100
Full conversion$100 to $150 or more

At $50 per square foot, Block's example puts a 400 square foot attic around $20,000.

Mr. Gomes Remodeling consultation for a home remodeling project

What Does It Cost by Room Type?

ProjectTypical cost
Storage space$5,000 to $20,000
Home office or bonus room$10,000 to $30,000
Bedroom$8,000 to $30,000
Bathroom addition$9,500 to $50,000
Full living space or suite$20,000 to $80,000 or more

What Do Dormers, Stairs and Other Items Cost?

ItemTypical cost
Dormer$8,000 to $30,000
Code-compliant staircase$3,000 to $10,000
Egress window, installed$2,500 to $6,000
Skylight$1,000 to $3,500 each
Spray foam insulation$3 to $5 per square foot
Insulation, whole attic$1,500 to $6,000
Drywall$1,000 to $3,500
Flooring$1,500 to $6,000
Structural engineering$500 to $3,000
Electrical panel upgrade$1,500 to $3,000
Permits$500 to $2,000
Asbestos abatement, if found$2,000 to $8,000

Want a real number for your attic?

We look at the framing, headroom and stair location, then give you a written price after a free in-home visit.

Get a Free Attic Estimate

What Do Real Attic Budgets Look Like?

Block Renovation walks through three sample projects:

The jump from office to bedroom is mostly the stair, the structure and the escape window, which is why those items deserve attention before anything else.

Which Code Items Drive the Cost?

Headroom. The model code that Massachusetts' residential code is based on sets the bar. As the City of Boise IRC handout quotes section R305.1, habitable space needs a ceiling height of at least 7 feet. For rooms with sloped ceilings, the required floor area must have at least 5 feet of height, and at least 50 percent of that required floor area must have at least 7 feet. If too little of the floor clears 7 feet, the fix is a dormer, and that is often the largest single line.

Escape window. The Jersey County IRC R310 handout lists the rules for every sleeping room's emergency escape opening: a net clear opening of at least 5.7 square feet, at least 24 inches high and 20 inches wide, with the sill no more than 44 inches above the floor, and it must open from inside without keys or tools. The handout also points out that the minimum width times the minimum height does not reach 5.7 square feet, so a real window has to be larger than both minimums.

Framing. Block Renovation notes that engineered trusses generally cannot be cut or modified, so truss attics rarely become living space at a reasonable cost.

Massachusetts adopts the model code with its own amendments, so the details are confirmed with your town's building department. Our permit guide covers which projects need one.

The Bottom Line

Use the ranges above to set a budget, then get a price for your own attic: the framing, the height and the stair location matter more than the square footage. We give a written price after a free in-home visit. See our attic remodeling page or call (508) 304-3447.

Get a Free Attic Estimate

FAQ

How much does it cost to finish an attic?

Block Renovation puts most attic renovations at $10,000 to $50,000, with a national average around $20,000 to $25,000, and a basic finish at $30 to $60 per square foot.

How much does it cost to turn an attic into a bedroom?

Block Renovation lists $8,000 to $30,000 for a bedroom, and its 550 square foot sample bedroom with engineering, a staircase and an egress window came to $43,900.

How much does an attic dormer cost?

Block Renovation puts a dormer at $8,000 to $30,000. It is often needed to get enough 7 foot headroom.

Is finishing an attic cheaper than an addition?

Usually, because the roof and foundation already exist. Our published range for a single-room, ground-floor addition in Massachusetts is $35,000 to $70,000.

Do I need a permit to finish an attic?

Yes. Turning an attic into habitable space changes structure, wiring and often plumbing, so it needs a building permit. Block Renovation puts permits at $500 to $2,000.

Get My Free Estimate